Skip to main content
Mississippi Agricultural and Forestry Experiment Station

Soybeans

Maturity Group IV Early Xtend (pdf|excel)

Maturity Group IV Late Xtend (pdf|excel)

Maturity Group V Xtend (pdf|excel)

Maturity Group IV Enlist (pdf|excel)

Maturity Group V Enlist (pdf|excel)

Maturity Group IV Roundup Ready, Liberty and Conventional (pdf|excel)

Maturity Group V Roundup Ready, Liberty and Conventional (pdf|excel)

 

2020 MSU Extension Soybean Variety Demonstration Program


Download variety trial results:

View Archive


Stem Canker


Xtend varieties:

Enlist varieties:

Conventional/LibertyLink/RoundUp Ready varieties:


Damaged Kernals



Soybean 2019 Planting Dates
Location Planting Date Soil Type Harvest Dates Row Spacing
Brooksville (Non-Irrigated), Black Belt Branch Station 04/27/2020 Brooksville silty clay 9/30/2020 (all IV's), 10/15 (all V's) 19"
Brooksville (Irrigated) 04/30/2020 Brooksville silty clay 10/6/2020 (all groups) 30"
Clarksdale (Irrigated) 05/05/2020 Dundee silty clay and Sharkey clay 10/7/2020 (all groups) 30"
Longwood (Irrigated) 05/04/2020 Sharkey clay 10/8/2020 (all groups) 19"
Olive Branch (Non-Irrigated) 05/21/2020 Collins silt loam and Falaya silty clay loam 11/5/2020 (all groups) 19"
Raymond (Non-Irrigated), Brown Loam Branch Station 5/11/2020 Loring silt loam 10/21/2020 (all groups) 19"
Stoneville-clay (Non-Irrigated), Delta Branch Station 5/6/2020 Tunica clay 10/2/2020 (all groups) 19"
Stoneville-clay (Irrigated), Delta Branch Station 5/1/2020 Commerce silty clay loam & Sharkey clay 10/20/2020 (all groups) 30"
Stoneville-loam (Irrigated), Delta Branch Station 4/28/2020 Bosket very fine sandy loam 10/16/2020 (all groups) 30"
Tippo (Non-Irrigated) 5/6/2020 Dundee & Tensas silt loam 10/1/2020 (all groups) 19"
Verona (Non-Irrigated), Northeast MS Branch Station 5/7/2020 Leeper silty clay loam 10/14/2020 (all groups) 19"

Reuben Moore, Chairman
Interim Vice President, DAFVM
Mississippi State University

Tom Allen
Associate Extension/Research Professor and Plant Pathologist
Delta Research and Extension Center

Wes Burger
Associate Director, MAFES and FWRC
Mississippi State University

Paul Dees
Producer Representative

Greg Ferguson
Industry Representative
Monsanto

Anne M. Gillen
USDA-ARS
Stoneville

Darrin Dodds
Department Head
MSU Plant and Soil Sciences

Trent Irby
Assistant Extension Professor and Soybean Specialist
Mississippi State University

Dennis Reginelli
Regional Extension Specialist II
Noxubee County

Jan de Regt
Producer Representative

Gibb Steele
Producer Representative

Randy Vaughan
Foundation Seed
Mississippi State University

Joshua White
Manager, Forage Variety Trials
MSU Plant and Soil Sciences

Suzannah Wiggins
Industry Representative
Corteva/Pioneer Seed

Brad Burgess
Director, Variety Testing
Mississippi State University

Jake Bullard
Assistant Director, Variety Testing
Mississippi State University

Jimbo Burkhalter
Extension Agent IV
MSU Extension Service

Tom Allen
Associate Extension/Research Professor and Plant Pathologist
Delta Research and Extension Center

Dan Haire
Area Extension Agent II
DeSoto County

Trent Irby
Assistant Extension Professor and Soybean Specialist
Mississippi State University

Bisoondat Macoon
Associate Professor and Interim Facilities Coordinator
Brown Loam Branch Experiment Station

Jason McQuirter
Research Associate II
Variety Testing

Isaac Pickett
Research Associate I
Brown Loam Branch Experiment Station

Dennis Reginelli
Regional Extension Specialist II
Noxubee County

Mark Silva
Extension Associate and Program Coordinator
Delta Agricultural Weather Center
Delta Research and Extension Center

Walter Solomon
Research Associate III
Delta Research and Extension Center

Joshua White
Manager, Forage Variety Testing
Mississippi State University

Click here to view Protocols for Mississippi Soybean Variety Trials

Brad Burgess
Director, Research Support/Variety Testing
Brad.Burgess@msstate.edu
(662)325-2390